To find journal articles, use the library's online databases. In the databases, you can conduct keyword, author, title, or subject searching.
Always check the individual article access options within the database search results. Options should include PDF, HTML, or linked full text.
If the full text is not readily available, you can check the library's online catalogto see if the journal is available in print format. You could then locate the article in the library.
If the library doesn't have the article online or in print, use Interlibrary Loan to get it delivered electronically.
Geosciences Databases
Find a complete list of the Libraries' geosciences databases here
Provides coverage of all areas related to the environment, including hydrology, hydrogeology, meteorology, geography, and natural resources, with some coverage back to the back to the 1960s and beyond.
SciFinder-n is a research discovery application that provides integrated access to a comprehensive and authoritative source of references, substances and reactions in chemistry and related sciences.
*In order to use the web version, faculty, staff and students are required to create an account at the registration link: SciFinder Registration
This MUST be done prior to logging into the above database link. You may only register for an account on campus.
Interdisciplinary Databases
Find a complete list of the Libraries' databases here
PQDTGlobal includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
