The Chicago Manual of Style by 
A Short Guide to Writing about Art by 
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations by The Chicago Manual of Style supports two types of reference styles: the Author-Date system and the Notes and Bibliography system (also used in the Turabian system). Traditionally, those in the humanities have preferred the Notes and Bibliography system, those in the sciences the Author-Date system, and the social sciences may use either, depending on the field and journal. The Notes and Bibliography System corresponds to the “B” or bibliography system. Note: when using the Turabian/Notes and Bibliography method, numbered citations should be in superscript format.
For additional questions concerning citation style or resources, please contact the Ready Reference Desk on the second floor of the Mitchell Memorial Library (662-325-7667 or rio@library.msstate.edu.)
This guide is based on The Chicago Manual of Style, 17th ed., 2017. (A copy of the print version is available at the Reference Desk, under the call number Z 253 .U69 2017).
Book or monograph, single author:
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Maria Cosantino. Frank Lloyd Wright (New York: Crescent Books, 1991), 99-100.
2. Cosantino Frank Lloyd Wright, 99.
Cosantino, Maria. Frank Lloyd Wright.
Book or monograph, more than one author:
*Note: for four or more authors, list all authors in the reference but only the first and "et al." in the in-text reference.
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Robert Sekuler and Randolph Blake, Star Trek on the Brain: Alien Minds, Human Minds (New York: W.H. Freeman, 1998), 47.
2. Sekuler and Blake, Star Trek on the Brain, 48.
Sekuler, Robert, and
Chapter from a book:
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Larry Kreitzer, “Suffering, Sacrifice and Redemption: Biblical Imagery in Star Trek,” in Star Trek and Sacred Ground: Explorations of Star Trek, Religion, and American Culture, ed. Jennifer E. Porter and Darcee L. McLaren (Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1999), 141.
2. Kreitzer, "Suffering," 158-159.
Kreitzer, Larry, “Suffering, Sacrifice and Redemption: Biblical Imagery in Star Trek.” In Star Trek and Sacred Ground: Explorations of Star Trek, Religion, and American Culture, edited by Jennifer E. Porter and Darcee L. McLaren, 139-163. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1999.
Article from a print journal:
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Brian Ott and Eric Aoki, " "Popular Imagination and Identity Politics: Reading the Future in Star Trek: The Next Generation," Western Journal of Communication 65, no, 4 (2001): 395.
2. Ott and Aoki, "Popular Imagination," 397.
Ott, Brian and Eric Aoki, “Popular Imagination and Identity Politics: Reading the Future in Star Trek: The Next Generation.” Western Journal of Communication 65, no. 4 (2001): 392-415.
Article from an online journal:
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Paul Cantor, “Shakespeare in the Original Klingon: Star Trek and the End of History,” Perspectives on Political Science 29, no. 3 (2000): 159, accessed March 5, 2015, doi:10.1080/10457090009600707.
2. Cantor, "Shakespeare," 162.
Cantor, Paul. “Shakespeare in the Original Klingon: Star Trek and the End of History.” Perspectives on Political Science 29, no. 3 (2000): 158-166. Accessed March 5, 2015, doi:10.1080/10457090009600707.
Newspaper and magazine articles in print:
**These can usually be omitted from the reference list if cited in the text.
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Brooks Barnes, "Paramount Hopes New 'Star Trek' Is a Global Crowd-Pleaser," New York Times, May 3, 2013, B1.
2. Barnes, "Paramount Hopes," B1.
Barnes, Brooks. 2013. "Paramount Hopes New 'Star Trek' Is a Global Crowd-Pleaser." New York Times, May 3.
Newspaper and magazine articles online:
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Stephan Lee, "George Takei Says Leonard Nimoy Was 'The Most Human Person I've Ever Met' -- Exclusive," Entertainment Weekly, March 2, 2015, accessed March 3, 2015, http://www.ew.com/article/2015/03/02/george-takei-says-leonard-nimoy-was-most-human-person-ive-ever-met-exclusive.
2. Lee, "George Takei."
Lee, Stephan. "George Takei Says Leonard Nimoy Was 'The Most Human Person I've Ever Met' -- Exclusive," Entertainment Weekly, March 2, 2015. Accessed March 3, 2015. http://www.ew.com/article/2015/03/02/george-takei-says-leonard-nimoy-was-most-human-person-ive-ever-met-exclusive.
Website (or a portion of a website):
A mention of the website in the text is usually sufficient ("In a February 27, 2015 article on Leonard Nimoy's passing, Entertainment Weekly said..."). Websites can also be cited in the following examples. Include a date of access or modification.
Notes and Bibliography System:
1. Nick Ottens, "Forgotten Trek: Designing the Enterprise-C," accessed March 3, 2015, http://www.startrek.com/article/forgotten-trek-designing-the-enterprise-c.
2. Ottens, "Forgotten Trek."
Ottens, Nick. “Forgotten Trek: Designing the Enterprise-C.” Accessed March 3, 2015. http://www.startrek.com/article/forgotten-trek-designing-the-enterprise-c.
