Foreign Languages

This reference source examines the history of German literature from the Reformation and Renaissance periods to the late 20th century. Its nine chapters discuss the various themes and special characteristics of literature from the German-speaking areas of Europe. The book also includes biographical profiles of the featured authors.

In addition to translations of Latin words and phrases, this dictionary provides pronunciation guides, a list of major Latin writers, and several subject indexes.

The 700+ articles in this encyclopedia cover both general and specific topics associated with post-World War II Japan. The entries include geographical, biographical, and cultural subjects.

The articles in this encyclopedia cover both specific and general topics related to the decades following the end of the Spanish Civil War in 1939, including Catalan, Galician, and Basque languages and cultures; musicians; politicians; and writers. The entries include subject listings and bibliographies.

This encyclopedia explores the literature from the various regions of Germany, each with its own unique characteristics. The entries include authors, works, and topics.

This encyclopedic dictionary contains entries related to social life and customs in 20th century France.

This handbook includes over 6,000 entries, which include translations of common Latin words, expressions, phrases, and adages.

This reference source includes over 3,000 entries, which provide an overview of literature published in France, and in French-speaking countries worldwide, over the last ten centuries. The articles cover poets, novelists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, literary movements and genres, linguistics, the arts, and much more.

This dictionary provides rules and patterns that apply when writing Japanese characters, along with abbreviations, indexes, tables, and several other useful features.

This dictionary contains both French-English and English-French translations, as well as a French grammar guide. The latter covers parts of speech, punctuation, translation problems, and verb conjugation.

This dictionary follows the same format as its French counterpart.

This dictionary follows the same format as its French and German counterparts.

This reference book covers Spanish language basics, such as capitalization, word division, spelling, and punctuation, as well as special conventions for items like abbreviations, titles and expressions.