Skip to Main Content
Encyclopedias and Directories
- Encyclopedia of Chemical Processing and Design. New York : Marcel Dekker, 1997.
Ref TP9 .E66
- The articles in this encyclopedia include cross references to related topics, tables and diagrams of important concepts. The last volume contains a cumulative index for the entire set.
- Kirk-Othmer Concise Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology. New York : Wiley, 1999.
Ref TP9 .K54 1999
- The articles in this encyclopedia include photographs, tables and bibliographies of cited works for each article. The last volume contains a supplement to the set as well as the index.
- Gardner's Chemical Synonyms and Trade Names. 10 ed. Brookfield, VT : Gower, 1994.
Ref TP9 .G286 1994
- This dictionary of chemical synonyms and trade names includes availability and manufacturer notations for each chemical along with a directory of manufacturers and an appendix of manufacturer successors. There are also cross reference tables for CAS to trade name, CAS to chemical and EINECS to chemical.
- Lewis, Grace Ross 1001 Chemicals in Everyday Products. E-book. New York : Wiley, 1999.
(Access limited to MSU affiliates)
- This book provides commonly asked consumer chemical questions along with a list of common chemicals found in everyday products. The chemicals are presented alphabetically with a product list, precautions, and synonyms.
- Chemical Engineering Buyer's Guide. New York : McGraw-Hill.
Ref TP158 .C47
- This yearly publication provides company, association, product and trade name directories that include contact information as well as web addresses where applicable. Also available online at http://www.che.com/ (Registration is required).
- Chemical Engineering Faculty Directory. New York : American Institute of Chemical Engineers.
Ref TP165 .C453
- This publication includes an international list of Chemical Engineering Faculty organized by country and institution with an alphabetical index by name. Published annually.
