General Information
-
Scientific American: Hurricane Backgrounder
http://www.scientificamerican.com/article.cfm?articleID=000CE842-789C-1330-B89C83414B7F0000 - Archive of Scientific American articles on Hurricanes.
-
FactCheck.Org Katrina: What Happened When
http://www.factcheck.org/article348.html - From the Annenberg Political Fact Check, the site presents a non-partisan, detailed timeline of events before, during and following Katrina confirmed through public records and reliable news sources.
-
Hurricane Katrina Information Guide:
http://thrall.org/katrina/ - Comprehensive list of links on the following areas relevant to recovery from Hurricane Katrina: government information, charities, emergency agencies and organizations, health, housing, images, statistics, and students affected by the storm.
-
FEMA Hurricane Katrina Information:
http://www.fema.gov/press/2005/resources_katrina.shtm - Links to various types of information about Hurricane Katrina and its aftermath. Includes links to Hurricane Katrina FEMA disaster and emergency declarations for Alabama, Florida, Louisiana and Mississippi.
-
Wikkipedia Page on Hurricane Katrina:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurricane_Katrina - Extensive essay on Hurricane Katrina including overall descriptions of damage by state, and descriptions of its effects on the oil industry, casino industry, and other areas of the economy. Includes numerous links to disaster recovery, live local coverage, blogs, and photo galleries. Note that Wikkipedia is a free encyclopedia whose content can be submitted by anyone.
-
The Disaster Center Hurricane Katrina Page:
http://www.disastercenter.com/Tropical%20Storm%20-%20Hurricane%20-%20Katrina.html - Archive of online information covering Katrina including emergency management reports from agencies in Mississippi, Louisiana, Alabama, Florida, Georgia and the US federal government.
-
National Institute for Urban Search and Rescue:
http://www.niusr.org/external/index.cfm?cid=969 - Information on rescue and rebuilding operations in areas affected by Katrina. The website also includes a Missing Persons posting area. NIUSR is a non-profit organization dedicated to finding improved ways of saving lives in times of disaster, both caused by Mother Nature and by man.
-
ReliefWeb, Hurricane Katrina:
http://www.reliefweb.int/rw/dbc.nsf/doc108?OpenForm&rc=2&emid=TC-2005-000144-USA - ReliefWeb is the United Nations global hub for time-critical humanitarian information on Complex Emergencies and Natural Disasters. Includes links to relief available for a variety of sectors including agriculture, shelter, health, water and sanitation, food, rehabilitation and refugees. Includes lists of relief donations from non-US countries.
-
White House Hurricane Focus Page:
http://www.whitehouse.gov/infocus/hurricane/ - Web page with press releases and other information tracking how the administration has responded to Hurricane Katrina.
-
Louisiana Senator Mary L. Landrieus Official Page:
http://landrieu.senate.gov/hurricanes/index.cfm - Includes updates on areas of Louisiana hit by Hurricane Katrina and many helpful links about the hurricane and disaster recovery.
Subject Guide |
Christine FletcherOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
Assistant Professor/Gov Docs/Microforms Reference Librarian
662-325-0008
Michell Memorial library, 2nd Floor
Gov Docs/Microforms/Current Journals
Send Email
Subjects:
US Government Documents, General Reference, MSU Microforms Collections, Current Periodicals, United Nations
![]() |
Contact Info:
Assistant Professor/Gov Docs/Microforms Reference Librarian
662-325-0008
Michell Memorial library, 2nd Floor
Gov Docs/Microforms/Current Journals
Send Email
Subjects:
US Government Documents, General Reference, MSU Microforms Collections, Current Periodicals, United Nations
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait