Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Chemical Engineering Research Guide  Tags: chemical_engineering chemistry sciences biochemistry engineering_computer_science  

The resources used by chemical engineers are available in a variety of formats, from print handbooks and encyclopedias that define concepts and explain processes to online databases of chemical names, formulas and properties.
Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.msstate.edu/che  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Patents, Standards and Technical Reports             Print Page
  
 

Patents, Standards, and Technical Reports

The icon indicates that you must be a current MSU faculty member, staff member, or student to access this resource.

Patents

United States Patent and Trademark Office
http://www.uspto.gov
This website includes a database of full text (starting in 1976) or full-page image (starting in 1790) patent grants, as well as recent patent applications.

 

Standards

American Society for Testing and Materials. Annual Book of ASTM Standards. (68 volumes) Philadelphia, PA : ASTM, 1994.
Ref TA401 .A653
This series "...contains approved ASTM standards, proposals, emergency standards and related material." -Foreword. The material is organized by standard number with a subject index at the end of each volume.
Index and Directory of Industry Standards. (8 volumes) Englewood, CO : Information Handling Services, 1998.
Ref TA368 .I5
This directory of international standards is indexed by subject and numeric listing as well as being divided up into U.S. and Non-U.S. National Standards.
NSSN: A National Resource for Global Standards
http://www.nssn.org/
"'NSSN: A National Resource for Global Standards is becoming the World Wide Web's most comprehensive data network on developing and approved national, foreign, regional and international standards and regulatory documents." -- Who We Are. This website provides a search interface for searching standards on a particular topic as well as abstracts for standards and information on the organizations from which they originate.

 

Technical Reports

GPO on SilverPlatter (new version forthcoming)
GPO on SilverPlatter corresponds to the Monthly Catalog and includes works such as monographs, serials, maps and some audiovisuals. To search for Technical Reports on a specific topic, use the Set Limits button to limit your search to Publication Type: Technical Reports. Once you have set this limit, type in your terms in the search box on the search screen.
Science Accelerator
http://www.scienceaccelerator.gov/
"Developed by the Department of Energy's Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), in collaboration with DOD/DTIC, NASA, and EPA, the GrayLIT Network is a portal for technical report information generated through federally funded research and development projects."
 
Facebook Twitter
Report a problem | Legal | Updated :
Mississippi State University Libraries | 395 Hardy Rd | P.O. Box 5408
Mississippi State, MS 39762 - 5408
Phone #(662) 325 - 7668
Mississippi State University
Description

  Loading content... please wait