Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

United States Decennial Censuses General Research Guide  Tags: census decennial_census us_census united_states_census statistics government_documents population housing census_of_population census_of_housing census_of_population_and_housing demographics mathematics_statistics law_government_documents  

Last update: Aug 24th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.msstate.edu/census  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Print Decennial Population and Housing Census Volumes in MSU Libraries             Print Page
  
 

Tab Contents

2000 Census

1990 Census

1980 Census

1970 Census

1960 Census

1900-1950 Censuses

1790-1890 Censuses

 
 

2000 Census

2000 Census of Poulation and Census of Housing:

For the 2000 Census, the Census Bureau is relying heavily upon its web resources to disseminate 2000 decennial statistics. Researchers should use American Factfinder and other resources in the Bureau's Census 2000 Gateway (http://purl.access.gpo.gov/GPO/LPS31412) to access statistics that are a part of these two census series. Currently, print publications are available for the Census of Population and Housing only.

2000 Census of Population and Housing

Summary Population and Housing Characteristics
C 3.223/18:2000 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Summary Social, Economic, and Housing Characteristics
C 3.223/23:2000 Gov Docs, 2nd Flo
or

Back to Top

 

1990 Census

1990 Census of Population

Characteristics of the Population: General Population Characteristics
C 3.223/6:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Characteristics of the Population: Social and Economic Characteristics
C 3.223/7:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

1990 Census of Housing

Chapter 1: General Housing Characteristics
C 3.224/3:990 CH-1- Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Chapter 2: Detailed Housing Characteristics
C 3.224/3:990 CH-2- Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

1990 Census of Housing and Population

Census Tracts
C 3.223/11:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Includes maps for Mississippi census tracts only.

Population and Housing Unit Counts
C 3.223/5:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Summary Social, Economic, and Housing Characteristics
C 3.223/23:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Summary Housing and Population Statistics
C 3.223/18:990 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Back to Top

 

1980 Census

1980 Census of Population

Characteristics of the Population: Detailed Population Characteristics
C 3.223/8:980 D Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
ASI 1983 thru 1985, 2531-4 Microforms 2nd Floor
Holdings are scattered and may be supplemented with ASI microfiche.
Characteristics of the Population: General Population Characteristics
C 3.223/6:980 B Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
ASI 1982 and 1983, 2531-2 Microforms, 2nd Floor
Holdings are scattered and may be supplemented with ASI microfiche.
Characteristics of the Population: General Social and Economic Characteristics
C 3.223/7:980 C Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
ASI 1983 thru 1985, 2531-3 Microforms, 2nd Floor
Holdings are scattered and may be supplemented with ASI microfiche.
Characteristics of the Population: Number of Inhabitants
C 3.223/5:980 A Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
ASI 1981 thru 1983, 2531-1 Microforms, 2nd Floor
Holdings are scattered and may be supplemented with ASI microfiche.
1980 Census of Housing

Metropolitan Housing Characteristics
C 3.224/4:980, Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

1980 Census of Population and Housing

Block Statistics
C 3.224/5:980 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Text booklets accompanying block maps are in microfiche format and are shelved in boxes in this area of the Gov Docs Stacks next to the block maps in paper format.

Census Tracts
C 3.223/11:980 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Includes maps for all census tracts.

Back to Top

 

1970 Census

1970 Census of Population

Census of Population: Characteristics of the Population
C 3.223/9: Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
All data from the various characteristics of the population volumes have been cumulated into a single hardbound volume for each state and a U.S. summary.
1970 Census of Housing

Block Statistics
C 3.224/5:970 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Includes block maps for all areas.
Housing Characteristics for States, Cities, and Counties
C 3.224/3:970 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Metropolitan Housing Characteristics
C 3.223/4:970 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

1970 Census of Population and Housing

Census Tracts
Ref. HA 201 1970.A542 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Employment Profiles of Selected Low Income Areas
C 3.223/17:970 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Back to Top

 

1960 Census

1960 Census of Population

Census of Population:1960
Ref. HA 201 1960.P82 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor
Vol. 1 Characteristics of the Population
Organized into volumes for each state.
1960 Census of Housing

Metropolitan Housing
C 3.224/4:960 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
United States Census of Housing,1960. State and Small Areas
C 3.224/3:960 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

1960 Census of Population and Housing

Census Tracts
C 3.223/11:960 Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Back to Top

 

1900 -- 1950 Census

1950 Census

Census of Population: 1950
Ref. HA 201 1950.A2 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vol. 1 Number of Inhabitants
Vol. 2 Characteristics of the Population
Organized into volumes for each state.

Census of Housing: 1950
C 3.950-8/5: Gov Docs, 2nd Floor
Organized into volumes for each state.

1940 Census

Sixteenth Census of the United States: 1940. Housing
C 3.940-5:H 81/ Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Housing . . . Block Statistics
C 3.940-31: Gov Docs, 2nd Floor

Sixteenth Census of the United States: 1940. Population
Ref. HA 201 1940.A44 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor
Four volumes with multiple parts.

Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940. Population and Housing
Ref. HA 201 1940.A437 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

1930 Census

Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930: Population
Ref. HA 201 1930.A3 P6 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

1920 Census

Fourteenth Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1920
Ref. HA 201 1920.A15 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vols. 1-4 Population

1910 Census

Thirteenth Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1910
Ref. HA 201 1910.A15 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vols. 1-4 Population

1900 Census

Twelfth Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1900
Ref. HA 201 1900.B1 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vols. 1-2 Population
Vols. 3-4 Vital Statistics

Back to Top

 

1790 -- 1890 Census

1890 Census

Eleventh Census: 1890
Ref. HA 201 1890.B1 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vol. 1 Population
Vol. 4 Vital Statistics

1880 Census

Tenth Census of the United States
Ref.HA 201 1880 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor
The Library is missing the first two volumes covering population. Researchers
should refer to population statistics in the Compendium of the Tenth Census.
Compendium of the Tenth Census
Ref. HA 201 1880 Special Collections, 3rd Floor

1870 Census

Ninth Census of the United States: 1870
Ref. HA 201 1870 .B1 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor

Vol. 1 Population and Social Statistics
Vol. 2 Vital Statistics

1860 Census

Population of the United States in 1860
Ref. HA 201 1860.B1 Special Collections, 3rd Floor

1850 Census

The Seventh Census of the United States: 1850
Ref. HA 201 1850.B1 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor
Primarily contains population data.

1840 Census

Sixth Census, or Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States: 1840
HA 201 1840.C645 Special Collections [oversize, WV], 3rd Floor
Population statistics for the 1840 decennial census.
HA 201 1840.E1 Special Collections [oversize, WV], 3rd Floor
An abstract of statistics from the 1840 decennial census.

1830 Census

Fifth Census, or Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States. 1830
HA 201 1830.C45 1832 Special Collections [oversize, DV], 3rd Floor
An abstract of statistics from the 1830 decennial census.
Abstract of the Returns of the Fifth Census
Ref. HA 201 1830.D2 Inactive Reference, 4th Floor
An abstract of the 1830 decennial census including the number of free people and slaves, and aggregates of each county in each state.

1820 Census

Census for 1820
HA 201 1820.B1-1 Special Collections, 3rd Floor
An abstract of statistics from the 1820 decennial census.

1810 Census
Aggregate Amount of Each Description of Persons Within the United States of America
HA 201 1810.B1 Special Collections, 3rd Floor
An abstract of statistics from the 1810 decennial census.

1800 Census

Return of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the United States
HA 201 1800A Special Collections, 3rd Floor
An abstract of statistics from the 1800 decennial census.

1790 Census

Return of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the United States
Ref HA 201 1790 Special Collections, 3rd Floor
Contains basic population counts and number of houses for thirteen states.

 

Back to Top

 

Reference Librarian

Profile ImageChristine Fletcher
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Assistant Professor/Gov Docs/Microforms Reference Librarian
662-325-0008
Michell Memorial library, 2nd Floor
Gov Docs/Microforms/Current Journals
Send Email

Subjects:
US Government Documents, General Reference, MSU Microforms Collections, Current Periodicals, United Nations

 
Facebook Twitter
Report a problem | Legal | Updated :
Mississippi State University Libraries | 395 Hardy Rd | P.O. Box 5408
Mississippi State, MS 39762 - 5408
Phone #(662) 325 - 7668
Mississippi State University
Description

  Loading content... please wait