Library Workshops
The library offers a number of free workshops covering
- Survival Skills for Graduate Students
- Thesis and Dissertation Formatting
- Microsoft and Adobe Software
- More!
Click here for a listing of upcoming workshops. Click on any workshop title to register for the workshop.
Grad Students
- Office of Thesis and Dissertation Format ReviewProvides information on formatting your thesis or dissertation.
- EndNote ResourcesLearn about EndNote, a software program that allows you to organize your references, format them in a style of your choice, and insert them into a Word document.
Welcome!

This guide provides an introduction to resources related to Forestry research. For further assistance with finding the information you need, please contact me at (662) 325-7969 or bbrazzeal@library.msstate.edu.
Photo by Lynn Betts, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.
Start Your Research
The following resources are good places to start your research. Click on the Research Databases tab for additional resources that may be useful for your specific research area.
Find Books
- Online Catalog
- Searches the collections of MSU Libraries as well as other libraries in the area
- Useful for finding material that provide a good overview of your research topic
- For a brief tutorial, click here.
Find Articles
You must be a current MSU faculty member, staff member, or student to access the resources below.
- CAB Abstracts
- Provides extensive coverage of journals and more in agriculture, natural resources, and related sciences.
- The EBSCO version provides coverage back to 1990.
- Access is limited to 4 simultaneous users.
- Scopus
- Multidisciplinary database with over 41 million records.
- Provides nearly 100% coverage of Medline and Compendex
- Offers sophisticated tools to track, analyze and visualize research
- Discovery
- Searches over 50 research databases simultaneously
- Databases searched include Agricola, Biological Abstracts*, CAB Abstracts*, Medline, and Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide*
* Results from these databases may not be included if limit on simultaneous users has been reached.
If the MSU Libraries does not provide access to an article or other item you need, you may request it through Interlibrary Loan.
Subject Specialist |
Links: Profile & Guides |













Loading...
