Listed below are databases that you may find useful for Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture research. For a complete listing of all of MSU Libraries' online indexes and databases, click here.
If the MSU Libraries does not provide access to a journal article or other item that you need, you may order it through Interlibrary Loan.
A multidisciplinary research database that indexes thousands of journals, magazines, and trade publications. Primary coverage back to the 1990s, but some content goes back much further.
This database provides coverage of all areas related to the environment, including forest resources, with some coverage back to the back to the 1960s and beyond.
Indexes the websites of commercial publishers, governments, universities, and other organizations. It can be very useful when trying to find a PDF of a specific article.
Remember, for a good literature review, Google Scholar should be seen as a supplement rather than a substitute for other library databases.
If you see a “Find It@MSState Libraries” on the right, then click on that link to get the full article.
When off-campus, you can get more access to full articles by using the MSU VPN.
Indexes USDA publications, core journals in agricultural and related sciences, and items acquired by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions. Primary coverage is back to 1970, with some coverage back to the early 1900s.
"ERIC provides unlimited access to more than 1.4 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials, with hundreds of new records added multiple times per week." You can limit search results by education level such as Early Childhood Education, etc. Coverage back to 1960s.
World's largest medical database, with records to articles back to the 1940s and beyond. Good coverage of both human and animal medicine, physiology and related fields.
Accessing PubMed through this link will allow you to view "Find It" links, which help you find the full text.
The National Library of Medicine offers numerous PubMed tutorials.
Most of PubMed's content is also in Scopus, though PubMed has some special search features.
Note: Academic Search Premier, Agricola, Biological Abstracts, Environment Complete, and ERIC are all from the company EBSCO. You can search two or more at one time by clicking on "Choose Databases" above the search boxes.
Provided by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, ECOS "The Environmental Conservation Online System (ECOS) is a gateway web site that provides access to data systems in the Endangered Species and Fisheries and Habitat Conservation program areas, as well as other FWS and Government data sources."
"FishBase is a relational database with information to cater to different professionals such as research scientists, fisheries managers, zoologists and many more. FishBase on the web contains practically all fish species known to science."
"The goals of the IUCN Red List are to: (1) Identify and document those species most in need of conservation attention if global extinction rates are to be reduced; and (2) Provide a global index of the state of change of biodiversity."
"Here you will find authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. We are a partnership of U.S., Canadian, and Mexican agencies (ITIS-North America); other organizations; and taxonomic specialists."
